Australia’s No.1 Protein Brand

PRIVACY POLICY

Vitaco Health Australia Pty Ltd (Aussie Bodies®) provides the following Privacy Policy to outline how we handle personal information.

What kind of information do we collect?

Vitaco may collect personal information about its customers, employees and other individuals connected to Vitaco. The kinds of information we collect may vary depending on our interaction with you and may include:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address, residential address and, where we are dealing with you on a business-to-business basis, your ABN, trading name and delivery addresses.
  • Where you apply for employment with us, your CV and pre-employment history, contact and emergency details, and other details pertaining to your application.
  • Information that you voluntarily provide to us through your responses to competitions, promotions, surveys, feedback and enquiries.
  • Some information we collect is ‘sensitive information’. The collection of such information will depend on the nature of our interaction with you, but may include health information you have provided to us for the purpose of providing our advice to you. When you apply for a position with us, Vitaco may also collect information about your criminal record history and your health.

How do we collect your information?

  • We collect most personal information directly from you. We may collect information through your communications and interactions with us, including where you contact us in person, by email, telephone, online or via social media, where you apply for employment, or participate in any of our marketing or promotional campaigns. In some circumstances we may also collect personal information from third parties, such as from nominated referees during job applications, or through competitions or promotions operated in conjunction with Vitaco by one of our partners. We may utilise ‘cookies’ which enable us to monitor traffic patterns on the Vitaco website and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit it. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

How We Use Cookies

  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website.
  • Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative.
  • We use Cookies for the purposes of conducting Re-marketing Campaigns. Google’s Display Network use the DoubleClick Cookie. You can opt out of DoubleClick cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page

What do we use your information for?

The main purpose for collecting your personal information is to enable Vitaco to operate its business and provide its goods and services. We may use and disclose your personal information for this purpose, including in order to:

  • Communicate with you.
  • Inform you about promotions, competitions, products and services which we think you may be interested in.
  • Deal with enquiries, complaints and requests about our products or services.
  • Manage and improve our products and services and other relationships and arrangements.
  • Undertake recruitment and staffing functions and meet our legal obligations.

If you do not wish to receive information about promotions, fundraising or activities we think you may be interested in, you can opt-out by contacting us on the details below, or by using the unsubscribe facility in emails.

Who do we disclose your information to?

Vitaco may disclose your personal information for the purposes listed above to third parties that include the following:

  • Our related entities, such as Vitaco offices located in New Zealand.
  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying our goods and services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as credit card processors, mailing houses and technology hosting providers.
  • Other persons that we need to deal with in connection with employment and engagement of staff (such as insurers, next-of-kin, referees) where required or authorised by law to do so and to anyone else whom you authorise us to disclose it.

The only overseas disclosures of personal information Vitaco makes is to our offices in New Zealand which assist us with the following functions:

  • Storage of personal information of past, current and prospective employees.
  • Staffing of the naturopathic helpline and customer complaints handling.

Keeping your information secure

Vitaco may securely store your personal information in different ways, including in hard copy and electronic form. Generally, personal information is maintained on a secure database and in hard copy files located in Australia. As noted above, the personal information of past, current and prospective employees will be securely stored in our offices in New Zealand. Vitaco takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from risks such as misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • Training and reminding our staff of their obligations with regard to your personal information.
  • Using software on a number of our websites which encrypts information (where a lock symbol appears on the browser window).
  • Utilising passwords, firewalls and virus scanning tools, and protection in buildings where personal information is stored, to prevent against unauthorised access to our systems; and
  • Restricting staff and volunteers that have access to the databases that store user information and to personal files.
  • If we no longer require your personal information, Vitaco will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Accessing and correcting your information

  • Vitaco seeks to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its files and database systems is correct and accurate. Individuals may at any time request access to, or correction of, the personal information Vitaco holds by contacting us on the details set out below. Vitaco will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of such a request within 30 days of receipt of that request.

Enquiries and complaints

For any privacy enquiries, issues or concerns, including making a complaint that Vitaco has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us via the details set out below:

By mail:
Privacy Officer
Vitaco Health Australia Pty
Level 3, 68 Waterloo Road
North Ryde NSW 2113

Phone: 02 9490 0300
Fax: 02 8072 1850
Email: privacy@vitaco.com.au

We may request that you make any complaint in writing. Vitaco will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made. An unresolved complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au